© 2018 by the Florida Springs Council.

SUMMIT PANELISTS

Florida Springs Restoration Summit: November 1-4, 2018, Ocala, FL

Additional speakers are being added each day. Please check back regularly for updates to this page.

Friday, November 2nd

 

Welcome // Dan Hilliard, Florida Springs Council, and Dr. James Henningsen, College of Central Florida

Recap of the 2016 Springs Summit and Introduction to the 2018 Springs Summit // Robert Knight, Howard T. Odum Florida Springs Institute

Northwest Coast Springs Focus Area Panel // Moderator: Jim Gross, Florida Defenders of the Environment

  • Distribution and characteristics of Panhandle springs

    • Kathleen Coates, Northwest Florida Water Management District

  • Jackson Blue Spring Basin Management Action Plan

    • ​Kevin Coyne, Florida Department of Environmental Protection

  • Water restoration issues and springs protection in Florida’s Panhandle Region

    • Georgia Ackerman, Apalachicola Riverkeeper

  • Effects of Climate Change on Florida's Aquifer and Springs​

    • Jim Gross, Florida Defenders of he Environment

                                                                

St. Johns River Springs Restoration Area Panel // Moderator: Clay Henderson, Institute for Water and Environmental Resilience

  • Distribution, characteristics, and MFLs of St. Johns River springs

    • Mike Register, St. Johns River Water Management District

  • Volusia Blue Spring and Wekiva Springs Basin Management Action Plans 

    • ​Moira Homann, Florida Department of Environmental Protection

  • Springs protection efforts in Florida’s St. Johns River Springs Region

    • Stephen Kintner, Volusia Blue Spring Alliance

  • Central Florida Springs Recreation

    • Joe Cruz, Spring Hunters 

 

Keynote Address // Jacqui Thurlow-Lippisch, Florida Constitution Revision Commission, with introduction by John Moran

                                                    

Suwannee River Springs Restoration Area Panel // Moderator: Chris Mericle, Suwannee-St. Johns Sierra Club

 

  • Distribution, characteristics, and MFLs of Suwannee River springs

    • John Good, Suwannee River Water Management District​

  • Suwannee River Basin Management Action Plan

    • ​Tom Frick, Florida Department of Environmental protection

  • Springs protection efforts in Florida’s Suwannee River Springs Region

    • Whitey Markle, Suwannee-St. Johns Sierra Club

  • Cave diving in the Suwannee River springs

    • Wayne Kinard, Amigos Dive​ Center

                                                                   

Nature Coast Springs Focus Area Panel // Moderator: David Ward, Aucilla-Wacissa River Group

  • Nature Coast Springs Basin Management Action Plans

    • Kevin Coyne, Florida Department of Environmental Protection

  • Springs Advocacy in the Nature Coast Region

    • Sean McGlynn, Wakulla Springs Alliance

  • Estimating Nitrogen Loading and Groundwater Withdrawals for the Florida Springs Region

    • Angeline Meeks, Howard T. Odum Florida Springs Institute

  • A Tribute to Wes Skiles - Explorer and Photographer

    • Julie Hauserman, The Florida Phoenix 

                                         

 

Saturday, November 3rd

 

Morning Introduction and Summary of Day 1 // Robert Knight, Howard T. Odum Florida Springs Institute

Santa Fe/Ichetucknee Springs Focus Area Panel // Moderator:  Jacqui Sulek, Florida Audubon

  • Santa Fe/Ichetucknee Springs Occurrence and Ecology

    • Bobby Hensley, UF School of Forestry and Natural Resources

  • Santa Fe BMAP and Springs Legal Remedies

    • John Thomas, Law Office of John R. Thomas, P.A.

  • Springs Restoration Through Videography

    • Tess Skiles, The Global Connection​

  • Finding the Fountain of Youth

    • Rick Kilby, The Springs Eternal Project

                             

Gulf Coast Springs Restoration Area Panel // Moderator: Sam Upchurch, SDII Global

                                   

  • Distribution, characteristics, and MFLs of Gulf Coast Springs

    • Sky Notestein, Southwest Florida Water Management District

  • Gulf Coast Basin Management Action Plans

    • Brad Rimbey, Florida Springs Council​

  • Springs Outreach and Education

    • Karen Pate, Crystal Springs Preserve

  • Springs Watch in the Gulf Coast Springs Region

    • Jill Lingard, Weeki Wachee SpringsWatch

  • Rainbow Springs Recreation Impacts

    • Bill Vibbert, Rainbow River Conservation

  • Cave diving in the Gulf Coast Springs Region

    • Brett Hemphill, Karst Underwater Research

  • Research in Coastal Springs and Salt Water Intrusion​

    • James Garey, University of South Florida​

                                          

Keynote Address // Dinah Voyles Pulver, Daytona Beach News-Journal, with introduction by Rick Kilby

 

Silver Springs Focus Area Panel // Moderator: Guy Marwick, Felburn Foundation

  • Description of Silver Springs Ecosystem Current Status and Restoration Needs

    • Matt Cohen, UF School of Forestry and Natural Resources

  • Silver Springs Basin Management Action Plan

    • Kevin Coyne, Florida Department of Environmental Protection

  • Ocklawaha “Lost Springs"

    • Margaret Tolbert, springs artist

  • Ocklawaha River Restoration

    • Margaret Spontak, Silver/Ocklawaha Blueway

"Lost Springs" Film Screening // Matt Keene, Film Director

                                          

Audience Discussion, Organizer Wrap-up, and Path Forward // Dan Hilliard and Robert Knight, Florida Springs Council